Search icon

Movies & TV

07th May 2023

Here are all of the 2023 IFTA winners

Rory Cashin

IFTAs

The stars were all out in Dublin for the 20th IFTAs on Sunday night.

Here are all of the winners of the Irish Film & Television Awards, presented in order of the nominations on the night:

LEAD ACTRESS – DRAMA

Alison Oliver – Conversations with Friends

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

Dervla Kirwan – Smother

Roisin Gallagher – The Dry

Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters – WINNER

Siobhan McSweeney – Holding

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

LEAD ACTOR – DRAMA

Aidan Turner – The Suspect

Conleth Hill – Holding

Jason O’Mara – Smother

Kerr Logan – North Sea Connection

Stephen Rea – The English – WINNER

Vinnie McCabe – The Noble Call

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Candlelight

Dagda’s Harp

Red Rabbit

Soft Tissue – WINNER

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

The Artist & The Wall of Death

The Ghost of Richard Harris

How To Tell A Secret

Million Dollar Pigeons

North Circular

Nothing Compares – WINNER

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Conversations with Friends  –  Suzie Lavelle

How To Tell A Secret  –  Eleanor Bowman

It Is In Us All   –  Piers McGrail – WINNER

The Dry – Cathal Watters

Vikings: Valhalla –  Peter Robertson

SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA

Brian Gleeson – Bad Sisters

Ciarán Hinds – The Dry – WINNER

Daryl McCormack – Bad Sisters

Michael Smiley – Bad Sisters

Moe Dunford – The Dry

Tommy Tiernan – Conversations with Friends

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande – Stephen Rennicks

Lakelands – Daithí

Nothing Compares – Irene Buckley, Linda Buckley

Róise & Frank – Colm Mac Con Iomaire

The Dry – Sarah Lynch – WINNER

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

SCRIPT – DRAMA

Bad Sisters – Sharon Horgan

Conversations with Friends – Mark O’Halloran

Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special) – Lisa McGee – WINNER

Smother – Kate O’Riordan

The Dry – Nancy Harris

Top Boy – Ronan Bennett

EDITING

Aisha – Colin Campbell

Elvis – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa – WINNER

Death on the Nile – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

Nocebo – Tony Cranstoun

Nothing Compares – Mick Mahon

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

An Irish Goodbye – WINNER

Call Me Mommy

Don’t Go Where I Can’t Find You

Lamb

Wednesday’s Child

You’re Not Home

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

SCRIPT – FILM

Aisha – Frank Berry – WINNER

The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Martin McDonagh

God’s Creatures  –  Shane Crowley

Joyride  –  Ailbhe Keogan

Let the Wrong One In  –  Conor McMahon

Róise & Frank  –  Rachael Moriarty, Peter Murphy

COSTUME DESIGN

Aisha  –  Kathy Strachan

The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

Disenchanted  –  Joan Bergin

Enola Holmes 2  –  Consolata Boyle – WINNER

Vikings: Valhalla  –  Susan O’Connor Cave

VFX

The Banshees of Inisherin – Simon Hughes, Paul Byrne

Marlowe – Ed Bruce, Jim O’Hagan

Stranger Things – Ed Bruce, Jim O’Hagan

The Woman King – Donal Nolan – WINNER

RISING STAR

Aoife McArdle (Director – Severance) – WINNER

Danielle Galligan (Actor – Lakelands)

Daryl McCormack (Actor – Bad Sisters, Good Luck To You, Leo Grande)

Éanna Hardwicke (Actor – Lakelands)

Kathryn Ferguson (Director – Nothing Compares)

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR –  FILM

Andrew Scott  –  Catherine Called Birdy

Barry Keoghan –  The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Gleeson –  The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Colin Farrell  –  The Batman

Paul Mescal  –  God’s Creatures

Pierce Brosnan  –  Black Adam

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA

Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters – WINNER

Brenda Fricker – Holding

Eva Birthistle – Bad Sisters

Eve Hewson – Bad Sisters

Genevieve O’Reilly – Andor

Sarah Greene – Bad Sisters

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Aftersun

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Elvis

Tár

The Fabelmans

Top Gun: Maverick

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Tár – WINNER

Emily Watson –  God’s Creatures 

Florence Pugh – The Wonder

Letitia Wright – Aisha

Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Viola Davis – The Woman King

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by JOE.ie (@joe.ie)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet On The Western Front

Austin Butler – Elvis – WINNER

Cosmo Jarvis –  It Is In Us All

Felix Kammerer – All Quiet On The Western Front

Josh O’Connor – Aisha

Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Joan Bergin – Costume Designer

DIRECTOR – DRAMA

Bad Sisters – Dearbhla Walsh – WINNER

Conversations with Friends – Lenny Abrahamson

Maxine – Laura Way

Severance – Aoife McArdle

Smother – Dathaí Keane

The Dry – Paddy Breathnach

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FILM

Aisling Franciosi – God’s Creatures

Eileen Walsh – Ann

Elaine Cassidy – The Wonder

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

Kíla Lord Cassidy – The Wonder

HAIR & MAKE-UP

Aisha  –  Dumebi Anozie, Liz Byrne

The Banshees of Inisherin – Orla Carroll, Lynn Johnston, Dan Martin

Mr. Malcolm’s List –  Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle

The Wonder –  Lorri Ann King, Morna Ferguson

Vikings: Valhalla  –  Joe Whelan, Tom McInerney – WINNER

SOUND

Aisha – Brendan Rehill, Michelle McCormack, Hugh Fox

The Banshees of Inisherin – Simon Willis, Joakim Sundström, Chris Burdon, Johnathan Rush

Conversations With Friends – Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Derek Hehir

The Sparrow – Aza Hand, Alan Scully, Adrian Conway – WINNER

The Wonder – Hugh Fox, Ben Baird

BEST DRAMA

Bad Sisters – WINNER

Conversations with Friends

Derry Girls: The Agreement (Extended Special)

Smother

The Dry

Vikings: Valhalla

LEAD ACTRESS – FILM

Alisha Weir  –  Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical

Bríd Ní Neachtain  –  Róise & Frank – WINNER

Danielle Galligan  –  Lakelands

Kelly Gough  –  Tarrac

Seána Kerslake  –  Ballywalter

Zara Devlin  –  Ann

LEAD ACTOR – FILM

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Éanna Hardwicke – Lakelands

Liam Neeson – Marlowe

Ollie West – The Sparrow

Paul Mescal – Aftersun – WINNER

DIRECTOR – FILM

Aisha  –  Frank Berry – WINNER

The Banshees of Inisherin  –  Martin McDonagh

It Is In Us All  –  Antonia Campbell Hughes

Joyride  –  Emer Reynolds

Let the Wrong One In  –  Conor McMahon

Róise & Frank  –  Rachael Moriarty & Peter Murphy

BEST FILM

Aisha

The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER

God’s Creatures

Lakelands

Róise & Frank

The Wonder

Related articles:

LISTEN: You Must Be Jokin’ with Aideen McQueen – Faith healers, Coolock craic and Gigging as Gaeilge

Topics:

IFTA,Movies,TV