Calvary and 12 Years A Slave are the big winners at the IFTAs 4 years ago

Calvary and 12 Years A Slave are the big winners at the IFTAs

Calvary was the big winner at Saturday night's IFTA awards, picking up the Best Film award and Best Actor for Brendan Gleeson.

John Michael McDonagh also won an award for his script, which sees Gleeson play a priest whose life is placed under threat in rural Ireland.

Saoirse Ronan picked up the Best Actress award for Byzantium, with Neil Jordan named Best Director for the same film.

Unsurprisingly, 12 Years A Slave picked up acting awards for both Chiwetel Ejiofor (Best International Actor) and Michael Fassbender (Best Supporting Actor), while Philomena was named Best International Film. Judi Dench was named Best International Actress.

Away from film, The Fall - starring Jamie Dornan as a serial killer - picked up the Best Television Drama award, with Dornan taking the acting honours ahead of Love/Hate's Tom Vaughan Lawlor.

Dornan was also named Rising Star.

The Winners in full...

Film
Byzantium (Alan Moloney, Stephen Woolley, Parallel Films, Number 9 Films)
Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)
Run & Jump (Tamara Angie, David Collins, Martina Niland, Samson Films)
The Sea (David Collins, Samson Films)
The Stag (Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan, Treasure Entertainment)

Director Film
John Butler, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Ruairi Robinson, The Last Days on Mars (Qwerty Films and Fantastic Films)

Script Film
John Banville, The Sea (Samson Films)
Ailbhe Keogan, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
John Butler and Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actor in a Lead Role Film
Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)
Domhnall Gleeson, About Time (Universal Pictures)
Ciarán Hinds, The Sea (Samson Films)
Andrew Scott, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Leading Role Film
Antonia Campbell-Hughes, 3096 Days (Constantin Film)
Jane McGrath, Black Ice (Bandit Films)
Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)
Kelly Thornton, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role Film
Colin Farrell, Saving Mr.Banks (Walt Disney Studios)
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)
Edward MacLiam, Run & Jump (Samson Films)
Peter McDonald, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)

Actress in a Supporting Role Film
Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)
Fionnula Flanagan, Life's A Breeze (Fastnet Films)
Amy Huberman, The Stag (Treasure Entertainment)
Orla O'Rourke, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

George Morrison Feature Documentary 
Broken Song
Here Was Cuba
Natan
The Summit 

International Film (sponsored by American Airlines)
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

International Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Douglas Behind the Candelabra
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club

International Actress
Amy Adams American Hustle
Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock Gravity
Judi Dench Philomena

Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Quirke (Ed Guiney, John McColgan, Joan Egan, Element Pictures, Tyrone Productions, BBC Drama)
Vikings (Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, History Channel)

Director TV Drama
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings (History Channel)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan, Amber (Screenworks)

Script Drama
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Nick Vincent Murphy & Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Conor McPherson, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)

Actor in a Leading Role Television
Gabriel Byrne, Quirke (Element Pictures and Tyrone Productions)
Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)
Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Leading Role Television
Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mary Murray, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor in a Supporting Role Television
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Aidan Gillen, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

Actress in a Supporting Role Television
Elaine Cassidy, The Paradise (Masterpiece and BBC Productions)
Caoilfhionn Dunne, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Victoria Smurfit, Dracula (NBC/SKY)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM/DRAMA)

Costume
Joan Bergin, Vikings
Consolata Boyle, Philomena
Lorna Marie Mugan, Ripper Street
Leonie Prendergast, Moone Boy

Director of Photography Film/Drama
PJ Dillon, Ripper Street
Kate McCullough, Here Was Cuba
Ruairi O’Brien, The Fall
Robbe Ryan, Philomena

Editing Film/Drama
Nick Emerson, Starred Up
Una Ni Dhonghaile, Ripper Street
Nathan Nugent, Run & Jump
Emer Reynolds, Here Was Cuba

Makeup & Hair sponsored by M.A.C.
Byzantium
The Fall
Ripper Street
Vikings

Production Design
Tom Conroy Vikings
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street
Ton McCullough, The Fall
Donal Woods, Downton Abbey

Original Score
Liam Bates, Earthbound
Patrick Cassidy, Calvary
David Holmes, The Fall
Nick Seymour, The Summit

Sound Film/Drama
Game of Thrones
Here Was Cuba
Last Days on Mars
Ripper Street

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
An Ceoldrama
Doc McStuffins
Octonauts
Punky

Current Affairs
Breach of Trust (RTÉ)
Inside Irish Nationwide (Animo for RTÉ)
Spotlight Housing Whatever It Takes (BBC NI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary
Danny Boy: The Ballad that Bewitched the World
Donal Walsh – My Story
The Disappeared
The Scholarship – Class of 2018

Documentary Series
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
Bliain in Árainn Mhór
The Estate
John Lonergan’s Circus

Entertainment
Irish Pictorial Weekly
The Late Late Show
Moone Boy
Mrs Browns Boys

Factual
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Nationwide
Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall
The Zoo

Reality
Dúshlán 1881 – Living the Eviction
The Great Irish Bake Off
Jockey Eile
Operation Transformation

Sports
Batmen
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
We Got Game

Irish Language
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta
An Ceoldrama
Scúp
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

Director TV
Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love
Colm Bairéad, An Ceoldráma
Tom Johnston, Áine Lawlor: Facing Cancer
Maurice Sweeney, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Director of Photography TV
Barry Donnellan, Secrets of the Irish Landscape
Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Richard Kendrick, In Good Hands The Power of Metal
John Murray, The Secret Life of the Shannon

Editing TV
Mick Mahon, John Sheahan: A Dubliner
Mick Mahon, We Got Game
Emer Reynolds, The Secret Life of the Shannon
Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1

Sound TV
1916 Searchtar Dearmadta
John Sheahan: A Dubliner
R.O.G. The Ronan O’Gara Story
The Secret Life of the Shannon

Short Film      
The Last Days of Peter Bergmann
The Missing Scarf
Rubaí
SLR

Animation 
Doc McStuffins
Henry Hugglemonster
The Octonauts
Tilly and Friends

Irish Film Board Rising Star 
John Butler
Peter Coonan
Jamie Dornan 
Steph Green