Electric scooter sold in Ireland recalled due to fears of loose steering column 1 month ago

Electric scooter sold in Ireland recalled due to fears of loose steering column

It is believed that hundreds of the scooters were sold here.

The Xiaomi Mi Electric Scooter is being recalled by the Chinese firm that produced them, due to a fear of a loose screw in the folding apparatus, which could cause the steering column to break away during use.

The scooters in question were a small part of the overall number of the product, but there have still been over 10,000 of the scooters sold, with the recall website indicating that 443 of those were sold in Ireland.

The company warns that if any user notices a screw coming loose on their scooter, they should not try to fix the issue on their own.

Instead, you should source the serial number on the scooter, which can be found here:

serial number

Once you have located the serial number, head here to see if your scooter is one of those affected.

If it is one of affected vehicles, you will be contacted promptly via email, and within 72 hours you will be provided with information on how to get the vehicle repaired, with no additional cost to you.

Any additional queries or concerns can be e-mailed to service.global@xiaomi.com, or customers can contact SBE - who are carrying out repairs on behalf of Xiaomi in Ireland - on 01-401-8193.