Here are all of the BAFTA 2016 winners in full 3 years ago

Here are all of the BAFTA 2016 winners in full

There'll be some party tonight...

Following on from the news that Brooklyn won Outstanding British Film at the BAFTAs, here's the list of all the winners in full:

Outstanding British film

45 Years

Amy

WINNER: Brooklyn

The Danish Girl

Ex Machina

The Lobster

 

Best makeup and hair

Brooklyn

Carol

The Danish Girl

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

 

Best cinematography

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

WINNER: The Revenant

Sicario

 

Best documentary

WINNER: Amy

Cartel Land

He Named Me Malala

Listen to Me Marlon

Sherpa

 

Best original music

Bridge of Spies

WINNER: The Hateful Eight

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best British short film

Elephant

Mining Poems or Odes

WINNER: Operator

Over

Samuel-613

 

Best British short animation

WINNER: Edmond

Manoman

Prologue

 

Best editing

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

 

Best sound

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

WINNER: The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best special visual effects

Ant-Man

Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

Bel Powley

Brie Larson

Dakota Johnson

WINNER: John Boyega

Taron Egerton

 

Best supporting actor

Benicio del Toro, Sicario

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

 

Best animated film

WINNER: Inside Out

Minions

Shaun the Sheep the Movie

 

Best supporting actress

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Julie Walters – Brooklyn

WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Rooney Mara – Carol

 

Best costume design

Brooklyn

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)

Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)

WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)

Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)

Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

 

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: The Big Short

Brooklyn

Carol

Room

Steve Jobs

 

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Angels Costumes

 

Best original screenplay

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

WINNER: Spotlight

 

Best film not in the English language

The Assassin

Force Majeure

Theeb

Timbuktu

WINNER: Wild Tales

 

Best production design

Bridge of Spies

Carol

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Fellowship recipient

Sidney Poitier

 

Best director

Adam McKay – The Big Short

Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

Todd Haynes – Carol

Ridley Scott – The Martian

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

 

Best actress

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

WINNER: Brie Larson – Room

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

 

Best actor

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Matt Damon – The Martian

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

 

Best film

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Carol

WINNER: The Revenant

Spotlight