Joker, The Irishman, and Marriage Story lead the way for 2020 Golden Globe nominations 1 month ago

Joker, The Irishman, and Marriage Story lead the way for 2020 Golden Globe nominations

Brought to you by MyOmniPass

The year's best TV and movies have been named.

As another year draws to a close, it's time to reflect on the best TV and films of 2019 and as always, the Golden Globes are a key indicator of Oscar glory.

In terms of Irish representation, it's great to see Andrew Scott (Fleabag) and Saoirse Ronan (Little Women) get nominations in their respective categories.

In many ways, 2019 will be remembered as the year that Netflix established itself as a key player during awards season as two films released via the online streaming giant, The Irishman and Marriage Story, did particularly well for Golden Globes nominations.

Scorsese's gangster epic picked up five nominations including Best Motion Drama and nominations for Pesci and Pacino in the category of Best Actor in a Supporting Role.

Noah Baumbach's Marriage Story is the film to beat though after the drama picked up seven nominations in total. Elsewhere, Todd Phillips' gritty take on The Joker picked up four nominations including Best Picture - Drama and a nod for Joaquin Phoenix as Best Actor too.

Because the Golden Globes separate their Best Picture awards into two categories - Musical or Comedy and Drama - here are the main contenders for film of the year.

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy will be contested by: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Jojo Rabbit, Knives Out, Rocketman, and Dolemite Is My Name.

In terms of Best Motion Picture – Drama, the nominees are:  The Irishman, Marriage Story, 1917, Joker, and The Two Popes.

In terms of TV, Chernobyl picked up four accolades while Succession, The Crown, Game of Thrones, Fleabag, Barry, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and The Kominsky Method all got nominations too.

Ricky Gervais will host the 77th Golden Globe Awards ceremony on 5 January and here are the nominations in full.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell (A24)
Pain and Glory (Sony)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Pyramide Films)
Parasite (CJ Entertainment)
Les Misérables (BAC Films, Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (BBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Rocketman)
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen II)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell))
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen II (Disney)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)
Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)
Toy Story 4 (Disney)
The Lion King (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (The Farewell)
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Succession (HBO)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)
Knives Out (Lionsgate)
Rocketman (Paramount)
Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman (Netflix)
Marriage Story (Netflix)
1917 (Universal)
Joker (Warner Bros.)
The Two Popes (Netflix)

Love film?

Hit HERE to check out all the latest releases...

Brought to you by MyOmniPass