Lidl issues recall of popular coffee machine over electric shock fears 5 months ago

Lidl issues recall of popular coffee machine over electric shock fears

Almost 1,000 units of the product have been sold in Ireland.

Lidl Ireland is carrying out a voluntary recall of a coffee machine due to a risk of electric shock when using the product.

According to a statement issued by the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC), approximately 976 units of the Silvercrest Espresso Machine have been sold in the Republic of Ireland to date.

The affected Silvercrest Espresso Machine SEMS 1100 A1, with the International Item number (IAN) 313486, was primarily sold between 16 May 2019 and 19 June 2019.

Lidl coffee machine

Consumers can confirm if they have purchased the affected product by checking the International number (IAN) - 313486 - on the bottom of the product, as shown below.

Lidl coffee machine

Images via Competition and Consumer Protection Commission

Consumers who have the product have been urged stop using it immediately and to return it to their local Lidl store for a full refund.

In a statement to JOE on Wednesday, a Lidl spokesperson said: “As a precautionary measure, Lidl Ireland have recalled the "Silvercrest Espresso Machine SEMS 1100 A1" with the International Article Number (IAN) 313486 which can be found on the base of the product.

“This product was sold in Lidl Ireland & Northern Ireland stores from 16/05/19 - 19/06/19. Other "Silvercrest" branded products are not affected by this recall.

“Due to a manufacturing defect, customers are asked to return the product to any Lidl store nationwide for a full refund. Our Customer Service team can be contacted on 1800 20 10 80 (Republic of Ireland) and 0800 051 63 63 (Northern Ireland).

“We would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.”