Oscar nominations 2023: Full list of nominations revealed 2 days ago

Oscar nominations 2023: Full list of nominations revealed

The Banshees of Inisherin is expected to receive a number of nominations.

The nominations for the 95th Academy Awards taking place in March are being announced. Hopes are high that Irish movies The Banshees of Inisherin and An Cailín Ciúin will be represented.

Advertisement

Comedy-drama The Banshees of Inisherin is expected to receive nods in a number of categories, including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor for Colin Farrell.

Meanwhile, the coming-of-age film An Cailín Ciúin could make the final cut in the Best International Feature Film, having already made the category's shortlist in December.

The nominations are being announced on Tuesday (24 January) at a ceremony hosted by Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) and Allison Williams (M3GAN).

The 95th Academy Awards ceremony will take place in Los Angeles on 12 March.

Advertisement

It will be hosted by comedian Jimmy Kimmel in what will be his third time hosting the event.

Here's the full list of nominations.

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Advertisement

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Advertisement

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Hong Chau (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Advertisement

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Animated Feature Film 

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On (A24)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks Animation)

The Sea Beast (Netflix)

Turning Red (Pixar)

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse (Apple TV+)

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants

My Year of Dicks

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Best Costume Design 

Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Elvis (Warner Bros)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (Focus Features)

Best Live Action Short

An Irish Goodbye (Floodlight Pictures)

Ivalu (M&M Productions)

Le Pupille (Disney+)

Night Ride

The Red Suitcase (Cynefilms)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

The Batman (Warner Bros.)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

The Whale (A24)

Best Original Score 

All Quiet on the Western Front

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

The Batman (Warner Bros.)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

Living (Sony Pictures Classics)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

Tár (Focus Features)

Triangle of Sadness (Neon)  An Irish Goodbye (Floodlight Pictures)

Best Cinematography 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Netflix)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

Tár (Focus Features)

Best Documentary Feature Film 

All That Breathes (HBO Documentary Films)

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)

Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)

A House Made of Splinters

Navalny (CNN/Warner Bros.)

Best Documentary Short Film 

The Elephant Whisperers (Netflix)

Haulout

How Do You Measure a Year? (Jay Rosenblatt Films)

The Martha Mitchell Effect (Netflix)

Stranger at the Gate

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount)

Best International Feature Film 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

Close (Belgium)

EO (Poland)

The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Original Song 

Applause from Tell It Like a Woman

Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick

Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Naatu Naatu from RRR

This Is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Production Design 

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

Elvis (Warner Bros)

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

The Batman (Warner Bros.)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) Austin Butler (Elvis)

Best Lead Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living)

Best Lead Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tár)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Director 

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Todd Field (Tár)

Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sadness)

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

Elvis (Warner Bros.)

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

Tár (Focus Features)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

Triangle of Sadness (Neon)

Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Here are the live updates from the nomination ceremony.

Related links: